Federal Law: A Brief Overview
[…] Iribe, 564 F.3d at 1161 (“Here, Defendant conspired to commit an actual kidnapping. He also committed a substantial step toward kidnapping. Thus, he was properly convicted of both conspiring to kidnap and attempting to kidnap”). 104 United States v. Korab, 893 F.2d 212, 215 (9th Cir. 1989)(“Section 373(a) encompasses only solicitations of federal felonies”). 105 United States v. Hale, 448 F.3d 971, 983 (7th Cir. 2006), citing United States v. McNeil, 887 F.2d 448, 450 (3d Cir. 1989). 106 United States v. Korab, 893 F.3d 212, 213 (9th Cir. 1989). 107 18 U.S.C. 373(b)(“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A renunciation is not "voluntary and complete" if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar objective.