SUBCOMMITTEE ON COURT FINANCING
[…] To receive payment under the circuit court support payment program, counties annually report court expenditure information. Despite efforts by the Director of State Courts Office and this subcommittee, the information reported is inconsistent and incomplete. Statutes prohibit the Director of State Courts Office from requiring counties to submit audited reports to ensure accurate, uniform information. Specifically, s. 758.19 (5)(d), Wis. Stats., states that “no action is required of and no condition may be imposed on a county to receive a payment . . . including applying for, submitting information in connection with, entering into a memorandum of understanding concerning or making any other agreement regarding the payment.”

For state takeover of any county-funded court services, accurate cost data is essential. Without such information, core court system services would likely be underfunded. To improve the reporting of county court cost information, the subcommittee recommends: