…thiab kev ncaj ncee rau sawvdaws IMPROVING
[…] The U.S. Department of Justice has published regulations implementing the ADA, found in 28 CFR Part 35. The regulations under ADA Title II require that courts and other public entities take “appropriate steps to ensure the communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” (28 CFR 35.160(a)). State and local governments are required to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, the service, program, or activity.” 28 CFR 35.160(b)&(1). “Auxiliary aids and services” are defined in 28 CFR 35.104 as: