Updated 2019−20 Wis. Stats. Published and certified under s. 35.18. October 1, 2021.
[…] One 1973 Cadillac, 95 Wis. 2d 641, 291 N.W.2d 626 (Ct. App. 1980). is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the An “action” includes special proceedings such as probate. In Matter of Estate of Martz, 171 Wis. 2d 89, 491 N.W.2d 772 (Ct. App. 1992). time period specified in the order. The order may specify a time The applicability of chs. 801 to 847 in civil actions is not determined by a “mere period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for filing an answer alleged incompatibility” of statutes. Without an explicit or implicit prescription by or other responsive pleading. the statute of a “different procedure,” chs. 801 to 847 are applicable in civil proceed- ings. State v. Brown, 215 Wis. 2d 716, 573 N.W.2d 884 (Ct.