Table of Contents
[…] Biller, 262 Wis. 472, 479, 55 N.W.2d 414 (1952): Hill v. State, 17 Wis. 697(1864). We can find no Wisconsin case that defines what is meant by “the whole trial,” but even assuming that the period covered is from the indictment to the rendering of the verdict there is no problem in this situation.

For a brief comment acknowledging the argument that an initial appearance in a felony case is a critical stage requiring counsel is unresolved, see Wolke v. Rudd, 32 Wis. 2d 516, 520, 145 N.W.2d 786 (1966).

WIS. STAT. § 885.54 speaks to the technical standards that must be present in order to go forward with a videoconferencing hearing. WIS. STAT. § 885.54(2) indicates, “the moving party including the court shall certify that the technical and operational standards at the court and the remote location are in compliance with the requirements of sub (1).” Moreover, the comments in this section state that “section 885.54 WIS. STAT. is intended to establish stringent technical and operational standards for the use of videoconferencing over objection.”