Table of Contents
[…] …unavoidable differences between live testimony and testimony on a screen. Videotape is indisputably superior, for purposes of observing demeanor, to a written transcript. But viewing a videotape is different from viewing a person live. The camera selects and comments on what it sees, thereby affecting the juror's impressions and ability to determine credibility. For discussion of this issue, see Commonwealth v. Bergstrom, 402 Mass. 534, 524 N.E.2d 366, 373 (1988); Armstrong, The Criminal Videotape Trial: Serious Constitutional Questions, 55 Or. L. Rev. 567, 574-75 (1976).

WIS. STAT. § 973.10(2m) provides that “In any administrative hearing under sub. (2), the hearing examiner may order that a deposition be taken by audiovisual

29 means and allow the use of a recorded deposition under s. 967.04 (7) to (10).” HA 2.05(5) (b), Wis. Admin.