Table of Contents
[…] 53 Fed. R. Civ. P 43(a) provides in relevant part that “[f]or good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location.” Hence, it may be prudent to include in a motion requesting that the testimony of a witness be taken by videoconferencing not only why the testimony is necessary but also what constitutes the good cause and compelling circumstances as well as what safeguards will be in place.

50 In this connection, it should be noted that according to WIS. STAT. § 757.01(1), “[t]he several courts of record of this state shall have power: [t]o issue process of subpoena, requiring the attendance of any witness, residing or being in any part of this state, to testify in any matter or cause pending or triable in such courts.” WIS. STAT. § 885.03 sets forth the ways in which a subpoena may be served and “… must be strictly followed,” Tomah-Mauston Board Co. v. Eklund, 143 Wis. 2d 648,657, 422 N.W.2d 169 (Ct. App. 1988).