Table of Contents
[…] Adamatic, Inc., 59 Wis. 2d 219, 236, 208 N.W.2d 97 (1973).

In order to preserve the record, “[l]itigants must inform themselves of applicable legal requirements and procedures,” Hilmes v. DILHR, 147 Wis. 2d 48, 55, 433 N.W.2d 251 (Ct. App. 1988). Preparation includes, if necessary, becoming informed “of the relevant law prior to…determining a strategy or tactic…” State v. Felton, 110 Wis. 2d 458, 507, 329 N.W.2d 161 (1983).

It is essential for counsel to be familiar with Chapter 885 Subchapter III, Wis. Stats. A copy of this subsection is found in Appendix C. WIS. STAT. § 885.50(3) reads in part, “In declaring this intent, the Supreme Court further finds that improper use of videoconferencing technology, or use in situations in which the technical or operational standards set forth in this subchapter are not met, can result in abridgement of fundamental rights of litigants, crime victims and the public…”