Table of Contents
[…] Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.04(1), a defendant is to be present at arraignment. It would seem a defendant in a misdemeanor case at initial appearance in open court would have the right to be physically present in the courtroom to enter a plea, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.05.

Yet, the same statute also indicates that “a defendant charged with a misdemeanor may authorize his or her attorney in writing to act on his/her behalf in any manner with leave of the court, and be excused from attendance at any and all proceedings,” WIS. STAT. § 971.04(2).

WIS. STAT. § 970.01(1) indicates “the initial appearance may be conducted on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means under WIS. STAT. § 967.08. If the initial appearance is conducted by telephone or live audiovisual means, the person may waive physical appearance… If the person does not waive physical appearance, conducting the hearing by telephone or live audiovisual means under WIS. STAT. § 967.08 will not waive any grounds that the person has for challenging the court’s jurisdiction.”

There is nothing in the statutes preventing a defendant charged with a felony offense from being forced to do an initial appearance by telephone or audiovisual means. WIS. STAT. § 885.60 does not specifically define an initial appearance as a critical stage. In Williams v.