Table of Contents
[…] Rilla v. Dodge County Cir. Ct., 76 Wis. 2d 429, 434, 251 N.W.2d 476 (1977). 41 In deciding whether to object to the use of testimony by video the defense attorney should consider whether such testimony would be allowed by telephone under 885.64(3), Stats. 42 See Appendix C. 43 Our discussion so far would be academic if the telephone solution allowed Lavelle W. to meaningfully participate in the termination-of-parental-rights proceedings. …In our view, any alternative to a parent's personal presence at a proceeding to terminate his or her parental rights

42

WIS. STAT. § 807.13(2), provides that “[I]n civil actions and proceedings, including those under chs. 48, 51, 55 and 880, the court may admit oral testimony communicated to the court on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means, subject to cross-examination44, when the:

(a) applicable rules permit; (b) parties so stipulate; or (c) proponent shows good cause45 to the court”

WIS. STAT. § 807.13 (4)(b) requires that “[I]n any proceeding conducted by telephone under this section: ... [p]arties entitled to be heard shall be given prior notice of the manner and time of the proceeding.” In addition, there are other statutes that permit oral testimony being communicated to the court by telephone or live audiovisual means in specified criminal and juvenile justice court proceedings.