Table of Contents
[…] Attorney’s appearance from a separate location

A related issue is whether the attorney should appear from a third location, separate from the court and separate from their client. An example would be appearing from the office by telephone or video. This approach is rife with trouble and substantially weakens the attorney-client relationship and the effectiveness of the attorney. No confidential relationship is possible when

68 WIS. STAT. § 885.60 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in matter listed in sub. (1) is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all critical stages of the proceedings, …”

62 attorney and client are linked to the court by two separate connections. This arrangement is to be avoided. (See previous discussion of VanPatten case).

Advising the client before the hearing