Table of Contents
[…] Per curiams, and summary and memorandum orders, not being authorized, aren’t citable. Unpublished cases decided before 7/1/09 may not be cited as precedent or authority. Violation of this rule risks sanctions by the court.

Criminal Proceedings

Statutes

Statutes which make provisions for the use of telephone or videoconferencing in criminal proceedings include:

(1) WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1v) (b) incarcerated victim’s participation in court hearings.

(2) WIS. STAT. § 967.04(2) testimony at a deposition.

(3) WIS. STAT. § 967.08 when telephone or videoconferencing may be used in criminal proceedings.

(4) WIS. STAT. § 967.09 provides that “[o]n request of any party, the court may permit an interpreter to act in any criminal proceeding, other than trial, by telephone or live audio-visual means”.

(5) WIS. STAT. § 970.01(1) initial appearance.

(6) WIS. STAT. § 970.03(13) testimony at preliminary hearings.

(7) WIS. STAT. § 971.14(1)(c) testimony at a competency hearing.

(8) WIS. STAT. § 971.14(4)(b) testimony at a competency hearing.

80