Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] In 2006, local governments considered around 100 immigration related ordinances. 9 Similarly in 2008, state legislatures considered approximately 1,500 immigration related laws. 10 These laws exemplify the complex interaction among federal, state and local govern- ments surrounding immigration issues. When states and localities pass immigration related laws, the main concern is whether federal, state or local governments are the proper level of government to regulate immigration. The goal of this paper is to chal-

4. Id. 5. Id. 6. ARK. CODE ANN. § 19-11-105(b) (2007) ("No state agency may enter into or renew a public contract for services with a contractor who knows that the contractor or a subcon- tractor employs or contracts with an illegal immigrant to perform work under the contract."). 7. John Lyon, Legislature to look at Illegal immigration issues again, ARK. NEWS BUREAU, Jan. 25, 2009, available at http://arkansasnews.com/2009/01/25/legislature-to-look- at-illegal-immigration-issues-again/. 8. See NAT'L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, STATES' IMMIGRATION LEGISLATIVE