352.0773 116961 cop. 3
[…] " This statement is an overgeneralization and must be qualified in view of de- velopments subsequent to the preparation of this paper. Upon remand of Lake Shore Auto Parts Co., the Illinois Supreme Court held that personal property of partner- ships, professional associations, trustees, and other fiduciaries remains subject to taxa- tion. The court concluded that the exemption as to individuals applies only with respect to direct beneficial ownership by natural persons. 54 111. 2d 237, 296 N.E.2d 342 (1973). ''Section 5(c) requires the General Assembly to replace all rev^enue lost by units of local goverrmient and school districts by imposing statewide taxes solely upon "those classes relieved of the burden of paying ad valorem personal property taxes because of the abolition of such taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971." Emphasis added. In view of the supplemental decision on remand in Lake Shore Auto Parts Co. (see note 14 above), it would also be necessary to obtain replacement revenues from part- nerships, professional associations, trusts, and other fiduciaries.