A COPYRIGHT RIGHT OF PUBLICITY
[…] 47. See, e.g., Nicholas Confessore & Karen Yourish, Measuring Donald Trump’s Mammoth Advantage in Free Media, N.Y. TIMES (Mar. 15, 2016), http://www. nytimes.com/2016/03/16/upshot/measuring-donald-trumps-mammoth-advantage-in-free- media.html?_r=0 [http://perma.cc/ED4Y-SNTJ]. 48. See, e.g., N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 51 (McKinney 2016). The New York Civil Rights Law provides: Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages. Id. 49. Pun intended. 50. See generally, e.g., C.B.C. Distribution & Mktg., Inc. v. Major League Baseball Advanced Media, L.P., 505 F.3d 818 (8th Cir. 2007); ETW Corp. v. Jireh Publ’g, Inc., 332 F.3d 915 (6th Cir. 2003); Cardtoons, L.C. v.