A COPYRIGHT RIGHT OF PUBLICITY
[…] Consider the Tony Award- winning Forbidden Broadway, a popular musical revue performed (and periodically updated) off-Broadway since 1982, which is well-known for its comedic parody of theatrical performers and performances.70 In its signature irreverently parodic technique, Forbidden Broadway productions frequently include a musical skit titled “Chita and Rita,” in which two female performers depict the distinctive personas of actresses Rita Moreno and Chita Rivera engaged in a fictitious (but ferociously sung) argument

68. See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2012) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation . . . .”); id. § 101 (“A work is ‘created’ when it is fixed in a copy or phonorecord for the first time . . . .”); id. § 106 (outlining a copyright holder’s exclusive rights). 69. See Downing v. Abercrombie & Fitch, 265 F.3d 994, 1004 (9th Cir. 2001). Copyright protection is not generally a defense to a publicity-rights claim. See MCCARTHY, supra note 42, § 11.61; cf. Hoffman v.