The Bill of Rights - First Amendment
[…] "How we answer the question of birth control and controlled population increase is going to be the answer to the question of what the quality of life for future generations will be," she once said.

Estelle Griswold and Dr. Buxton may have thought that their biggest achievement was overturning an archaic obscenity law. In truth, their most significant legacy was to have inaugurated a new body of constitutional law protecting individual privacy.

H-21 Packer v. Thomaston

Statute in Question

Section 10-233d (a) (1) provides: Any local or regional board of education at a meeting at which three or more members of such board are present, or the impartial hearing board established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, may expel, subject to the provisions of this subsection, any pupil whose conduct on school grounds or at a school-sponsored activity is violative of a publicized policy of such board or is seriously disruptive of the educational process or endangers persons or property or whose conduct off school grounds is violative of such policy and is seriously disruptive of the educational process, provided a majority of the board members sitting in the expulsion hearing vote to expel and that at least three affirmative votes for expulsion hearing vote to expel and that at least three affirmative votes for expulsion are cast."

Article I The Hartford Courant

COURT HEARS EXPULSION CASE - ARGUMENTS CENTER ON DEFINING DISRUPTIVE SCHOOL BEHAVIOR Copyright The Hartford Courant. Reprinted with permission. by DAVID OWENS; Courant Staff Writer March 27, 1998