APPENDIX A
[…] (c) The Judge Advocate General, in addition to other duties prescribed by law-- (1) is the legal adviser of the Secretary of the Army and of all officers and agencies of the Department of the Army; (2) shall direct the members of the Judge Advocate General's Corps in the performance of their duties; and (3) shall receive, revise, and have recorded the proceedings of courts of inquiry and military commissions. 18 U.S.C. 242 states in part: Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien…than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both… Third Geneva Convention, relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War (1949) Article 2 App. 54a