Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] Id. § 1341(a)(1)(B). 14 131. The Purpose Statute mandates that appropriated funds may be used only for the 15 purpose of the appropriation, unless authorized by statute. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations 16 shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise 17 provided by law.”). 18 132. The Transfer Statute prohibits transfer of funds from one account to another, unless 19 authorized by statute. See 31 U.S.C. § 1532 (“An amount available under law may be withdrawn 20 from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized 21 by law.”). “Transfers without statutory authority are equally forbidden whether they are (1) transfers 22 from one agency to another, (2) transfers from one account to another within the same agency, or (3) 23 transfers to an interagency or intra-agency working fund.”