Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] Specifically, Congress authorized the use of 15 Department of Defense support only for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of 16 lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States,” 17 rather than across an entire international border. 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).

18 105. In addition, Congress blocked the Secretary of Defense from redetermining the 19 funding balance struck by Congress by requiring that the Secretary of Defense seek reimbursement 20 of support provided by the Department of Defense to other agencies. Accordingly, 10 U.S.C. § 277 21 provides that “to the extent otherwise required by section 1535 of title 31 (popularly known as the 22 “Economy Act”) or other applicable law, the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law 23 enforcement agency to which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of 24 Defense for that support.” 25 26 27 28