Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] 10 284. Neither have Defendants explained how transferring funding for a border wall is for a 11 “higher priority item” nor an “unforeseen military requirement.” Defendants have not provided 12 an explanation, nor could they, as to how diverting funding toward construction of a border wall 13 would not be transferring funds for a project for which Congress has already denied funding.

14 D. Authority to Transfer Funds from Treasury Forfeiture Fund (31 U.S.C. § 9705) 15

16 268. The President seeks to use “about $601 million” from the Department of the 17 Treasury’s Forfeiture Fund.71

18 269. Section 9705(g)(4)(B) provides that after reserves and required transfers, the 19 Treasury Forfeiture Fund’s “unobligated balances . . . shall be available to the Secretary . . . for 20 obligation or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal 21 agency. . . .”

22 270. Defendants have not provided any explanation justifying the diversion of funding 23 from the Treasury Forfeiture Fund toward construction of the border wall.