Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2000); 42 U.S.C. § 14 4332(2)(C). A federal agency “bears the primary responsibility to ensure that it complies with 15 NEPA.” ’Ilio’Ulaokalani Coal. v. Rumsfeld, 464 F.3d 1083, 1092 (9th Cir. 2006). “When an agency 16 decides to proceed with an action in the absence of an EA or EIS, the agency must adequately 17 explain its decision.” Alaska Ctr. for Env’t v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d 851, 859 (9th Cir. 1999).

18 177. NEPA requires that the Defendants involve the public in preparing and considering 19 environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 (1978); id. § 1506.6(b)(1) 20 (requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, 21 and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who 22 may be interested or affected”).

23 178. Border wall construction is a final agency action, for purposes of the Defendants’ 24 obligations under NEPA.