Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] Wis. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 4. The 8 Governor is the commander-in-chief of the military and naval forces of the State, including the 9 Wisconsin National Guard. Wis. Const. art. V, § 1.

10 182. Attorney General Joshua L. Kaul is the chief legal officer of the State of 11 Wisconsin and has the authority to file civil actions to protect Wisconsin’s rights and interests. 12 See Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers and duties include appearing for 13 and representing the State, on the governor’s request, “in any court or before any officer, any 14 cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be interested.” 15 Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m).

16 183. The State of Wisconsin brings this action by and through its Attorney General, 17 Joshua L. Kaul.