Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] He must also promptly notify Congress of any such transfer. See also 10 10 U.S.C. § 2214(c). 11 108. According to its terms, authority to transfer funds pursuant to Section 8005 “may not 12 be used unless for higher priority items, based on unforeseen military requirements, than those for 13 which originally appropriated and in no case where the item for which funds are requested has been 14 denied by the Congress.” 15 109. Congress likewise limited the transfer of non-construction Department of Defense 16 funds in 10 U.S.C § 2214(b) to transfers that (1) “provide funds for a higher priority item, based on 17 unforeseen military requirements, than the items for which the funds were originally appropriated;” 18 and (2) are not for “an item for which Congress has denied funds.”