Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] Congress defined “military installation” as a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other 7 activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). 8 103. The emergency construction authority under 10 U.S.C. § 2808 has been used in the 9 past only for military construction directly linked to a military installation connected to war efforts 10 abroad and for protection of weapons of mass destruction. 11 Congress Has Expressly Restricted the Use of Appropriated Funds for Military Construction 12 of Border Fencing Under 10 U.S.C. § 284. 13 104. Congress imposed binding restrictions on the Secretary of Defense’s authority to 14 provide support for construction of border fences. Specifically, Congress authorized the use of 15 Department of Defense support only for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of 16 lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States,” 17 rather than across an entire international border. 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).