Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] 24 FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINTER252 FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Case:Case 19-17501,4:19-cv-00892-HSG 01/24/2020, Document ID: 11573656, 26 FiledDktEntry: 03/18/19 31-3, Page 3127 of 21040

1 “have a responsibility to integrate NEPA requirements early in the application process,” and to 2 ensure that “completion of the NEPA process occurs before making a decision to approve” the 3 proposal. 4 123. NEPA requires that the Agencies involve the public in preparing and considering 5 environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6; id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (requiring 6 federal agencies to “[p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the 7 availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be 8 interested or affected”). 9 124. The CEQ regulations further direct federal agencies to “insure that environmental 10 information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made,” and mandate that 11 “public scrutiny [is] essential to implementing NEPA.” 40 C.F.R. §