Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] 19 Congress Did Not Permit the President to Use the Treasury Forfeiture Fund as an 20 Unrestricted Slush Fund. 21 110. Congress established the Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund to permit the 22 use of forfeited funds for specifically delineated law enforcement purposes. See 31 U.S.C. § 9705. 23 111. These purposes range from the payment of “compensation to informers,” “payment 24 for services of experts and consultants needed by a Department of Treasury law enforcement 25 organization to carry out the organization’s duties relating to seizure and forfeiture,” and similar 26 expenditures relating to the seizure and forfeiture program. 31 U.S.C § 9705(a). 27 112. Congress did not authorize use of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund to pay for 28 construction of a border wall.