Case: 19-17501, 01/24/2020, ID: 11573656, DktEntry: 31-3, Page 1 of 210
[…] 26 256. The President seeks to reallocate “[u]p to $3.6 billion . . . from Department of

27 63 Phil Helsel, Trump Says He Will Veto Resolution Terminating National Emergency, NBC News (Feb. 28, 2019), https://tinyurl.com/y2a53xrz. 28

45

First Amended Complaint forER313 Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (4:19-cv-00892-HSG)

Case:Case 19-17501,4:19-cv-00872-HSG 01/24/2020, Document ID: 11573656, 47 FiledDktEntry: 03/13/19 31-3, Page 9248 of 21082

1 Defense military construction projects under the President’s declaration of a national 2 emergency.”64

3 257. Section 2808 states that when the president declares a national emergency “that 4 requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction 5 projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed 6 forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).

7 258. Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to “the 8 total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been 9 obligated.” Id.