ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES
[…] Rule 5.1 (a)(l) and (a)(2) would be revised by deleting "sued" in each place: (1) if the question addresses an Act of Congress and no party is the United States, a United States agency, or an officer or employee of the United States stred in an official capacity * * * (2) if the question addresses a state statute and no party is the state or a state officer, agency, or employee sued in an official capacity * * * The theory is direct. There is no need to give Rule 5 1 notice if an officer or employee is a plaintiff in an official capacity. The statute that requires court certification, 28 U.S.C. § 2403, does not employ the "sued" restriction: "to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party * * *." The parallel Appellate Rule 44, is similar: "in which the United States or its agency, officer, or employee is not a party in an official capacity ** *." (The expressions as to state statutes and state officers are similar.)