Scrutinizing Federal Electoral Qualifications
[…] 394. See, e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 13-10-201(5)(a) (West 2013) (requiring nomination form to include “information prescribed by the secretary of state”); Hassan v. Montana, No. CV-11-72-H-DWM-RKS, 2012 WL 8169887, at *1 (D. Mont. May 3, 2012) (noting that the nomination form requires a candidate “under penalty of perjury to state that he is a natural born citizen of the United States”). 395. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 655:17, :17-B, :26, :47 (2014). 396. See, e.g., N.Y. ELEC. LAW §§ 6-122, 16-102 (McKinney 2007 & Supp. 2014) (prohibiting candidates “who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications therefore,” and authorizing a candidate or party to initiate litigation to enforce); Kryzan v. N.Y. State Bd. of Elections, 865 N.Y.S.2d 793 (App. Div. 2008) (applying statutes). 397. See, e.g., Felt v.