Sea Grant Law and Policy Journal, Vol. 2, No. 2 (Winter 2009/2010) 29
[…] hydrokinetic energy on the OCS in August 2009. See U.S. DEPT. OF INTERIOR AND FERC, MMS/FERC GUIDANCE ON REGULATION OF HYDROKINETIC ENERGY PROJECTS ON THE OCS, available at http://www.ferc.gov/industries/hydropower/indus-act/hydrokinetics/pdf/mms080309.pdf . 32 In general, state waters are 0 – 3 nm miles from shore, except for Texas and Florida’s Gulf Coast where state waters extend out to three marine leagues, or 9 nm. 33 Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 791-828(c), particularly § 23(b) (§ 817), which requires a permit or a license “to construct, operate, or maintain any dam, water conduit, reservoir, power house, or other works incidental thereto across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States. . .” 34 Id. See also, FERC, Preliminary Permits, http://www.ferc.gov/industries/hydropower/gen- info/licensing/pre-permits.asp (last visited Jan. 8, 2010).

36 Sea Grant Law and Policy Journal, Vol. 2, No. 2 (Winter 2009/2010)