No. 19-1948
[…] Assembly convened a special session in October 1933 to devise “a comprehensive scheme for the regulation and control of the manufacture, sale, possession, transportation and distribution of intoxicating liquor.”

John Bardenheier Wine & Liquor Co. v. City of St. Louis, 135 S.W.2d 345,

346 (Mo. banc 1939). The resulting “Liquor Control Law” (as amended) is codified through a number of interconnected provisions in Chapter 311 of the state code. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 311.010. This statute is premised on the recognition that alcohol, by necessity, is “regulated differently than other products.” § 311.015. As such, the General Assembly crafted this

“vital state regulation . . . to promote responsible consumption, combat illegal underage drinking, and achieve other important state policy goals such as maintaining an orderly marketplace” for alcohol. Id.

To advance these ends, Missouri “funnels liquor sales through a tier system, separating the distribution market into discrete levels.” S. Wine

& Spirits of Am. v. Div. of Alc. & Tobacco Control, 731 F.3d 799, 802 (8th

Cir. 2013).