2011 National Essay Contest Winners
[…] This author has not found any earlier evidence of discussions of repeal in either the Senate or the House of Representatives, but with the early and pervasive problems with the 18th Amendment, the existence of such discussions is not unlikely. 27 Id. at 4140 (Sen. Robinson). 28 Id. at 4218 (Sen. Glass). 29 Id. at 4146 (Sen. Wagner). 30 Id. at 4226 (Sen. Tydings). 31 Id. at 4141 (Sen. Blaine). 32 See Id. at 4216 (Sen. Robinson) 33 Id. at 4219 (Sen. Walsh). 34 Id. at 4138 (1933) (Vice President). 35 Id. at 4143 (Sen. Blaine). 36 Id. (Section 2, “The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited). 37 Id. at 4155 (Sen. Brookhart).

26 Watkins

38 Id. at 4173 (Sen. Borah). 39 Id. at 4177–78 (Sen. Black). 40 Id. at 4179. 41 Id. at 4212 (Sen. Glass) (emphasis added). 42 Id. at 4220 (Sen. Reed). 43 Id. at 4225 (Sen. Reed). 44 Id. (Sen.