BILL: SB 854
[…] The bill also prohibits consumers from purchasing more than 12 cases42 containing more than nine liters each of its wine per calendar year.

The bill uses the terms “household,” “household address,” and “household member” but does not define the terms.43 It is not clear whether the use of alternate terms may lead to ambiguity and

42 According to an industry representative, a standard case contains 12 bottles of wine, each bottle holds 750 milliliters, which equals 9 liters of wine per standard case. 43 Section 196.075(1)(a), F.S., relating to the homestead exemption for persons 65 and older, defines the term household to mean “a person or group of persons living together in a room or group of rooms as a housing unit, but the term does not include persons boarding in or renting a portion of the dwelling.” Section 409.509(4), F.S., defines a “household” as an individual or group of individuals living in a dwelling unit defined by the Department of Community Affairs. BILL: SB 854 Page 14

difficulty in enforcement.