Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=1677503 Privilege or Punish
[…] DDanan MMarkel-Endnotes.inddarkel-Endnotes.indd 115959 22/26/09/26/09 7:29:117:29:11 PMPM 160 notes to chapter 1

23. See, e.g., In re Grand Jury, 103 F.3d 1140 (3d Cir. 1997). 24. See generally Kelly Korell, Testimonial Privilege for Confi dential Communications Between Relatives Other Th an Husband and Wife—State Cases, 62 A.L.R. 5th 629 (1998). 25. Idaho Code Ann. § 9-203(7) (2008) (“Any parent, guardian or legal custodian shall not be forced to disclose any communication made by their minor child or ward to them concerning matters in any civil or criminal action to which such child or ward is a party.”). Th e privilege does not apply in all cases, including cases involving allegations of child abuse. 26. Conn. Gen. Stat.