Electronic copy available at: http://ssrn.com/abstract=1677503 Privilege or Punish
[…] Th e privilege does not apply in all cases, including cases involving allegations of child abuse. 26. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-138a (2008) (“In any juvenile proceeding in superior court, the accused child shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify in such proceedings. Th e parent or guardian of such child shall be a competent witness but may elect or refuse to testify for or against the accused child except that a parent or guardian who has received personal violence from the child may, upon the child’s trial for off enses arising from such personal violence, be compelled to testify in the same manner as any other witness.”). 27. Mass. Gen. Laws.