Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Implement Workers of Am. v. Russell, 356 U.S. 634, reh'g denied, 357 U.S. 944 (1958) (violence); Youngdahl v. Rainfair, Inc., 355 U.S. 131 (1957) (state court may enjoin violence but not peaceful picketing); United Construction Workers v. Laburnum Const. Corp., 347 U.S. 656 (1954) (threats of violence). 223. For the JR. Norton court's discussion of the preemption issue, see 208 Cal. App. 3d at 437-43, 256 Cal. Rptr. at 250-54. 224. See, e.g., Labor Management Relations Act § 303(b), 29 U.S.C. § 187(b) (1982). This section provides: Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of a violation . . . may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 ... or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit. Id. See also Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck, 471 U.S. 202, 218-19 (1985) (where the Court announced the doctrine). 225. See infra notes 283-287 and accompanying text. 226. J.R. Norton Co. v. General Teamsters, Warehousemen and Helpers, Local 890, 208 Cal. App. 3d 430, 443, 256 Cal.