Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 229 SARS (April 4, 2003), and pandemic influenza (April 2005).

230 42 U.S.C. §264(d). “Qualifying stage” means disease is in communicable stage, or is in a precommunicable state, if the disease would likely cause a public health emergency if transmitted to other individuals. 42 U.S.C. §264(d)(2).

91

231 1944 Public Health Services Act, 58 Stat. 682, §361; codified at 42 U.S.C. §264(d). In

2000 federal regulations delegated this authority to the director of the CDC, with the actual determination made by the CDC’s Division of Global Migration and Quarantine. 65 FR 49906; and 42 C.F.R. 70.2. See also 21 CFR §5.10 et seq.

232 42 C.F.R. 70.3.

233 See 42 C.F.R. §71; 42 U.S.C. §265 (stating, “Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health, the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such

period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose”).

234 July 1, 1944, c. 373, Title III, §363, 58 Stat. 704; June 12, 2002, Pub.L. 107–88, Title

I, §142(a)(3), (b)(2), 116 Stat. 626, 627.) 42 U.S.C. §266. Special Quarantine Powers in Times of