Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 178 Shutts, 2007 WL 4287666, at *2-3. The Miami court's hesitation to even consider a jurisdictional entrapment defense is consistent with the Eleventh Circuit's apparent failure to recognize one. See United States v. Petit, 841 Fzd 1546, 1553-54 (1ith Cir. 1988). 179 18 U.S.C. § 2423(e) (2006) ("Whoever attempts or conspires to [travel in interstate commerce or travel into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct] shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation...."). 18o Plea Agreement at 9, United States v. Buelow, No. o7-CR-2o150 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 21, 2007). 181 Judgment at 2, United States v. Buelow, No. 07-20150 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 12, 2008). 182 United States v.