Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Roberts chose to pay with a credit card rather than a cashier's check, and thus created the possibility that his payment would be processed by a bank in another state."17'

x61 Esch, 832 E2d at 539. 162 United States v. Mayer, 503 E3d 740 (9th Cit. 2007). 163 Id. at 747. 164 Id. 165 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (zoo6) ("A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."). i66 Mayer, 503 E3d at 755. 167 United States v. Roberts, No. 05-12217, 2006 WL 827293, at * i (I Ith Cir. March 30, 2oo6). 168 Id. at *476. 169 I8 U.S.C. § 1594(a) (2oo6). 17o Roberts, 2006 WL 827293, at *3. KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 98

B. Undercover ChildExploitation Stings" 1