Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Esch, 5 the Postal Inspection Service created a fictitious organization known as "Love Land," headquartered at a post office box in Colorado, and solicited images of child pornography.'5 9 After a group of defendants shipped homemade pictures to the postal box, they were convicted of manufacturing child pornography' 60 and the Tenth Circuit again rejected the resulting manufactured jurisdiction claim. In doing so, the court held "[defendants] consistently expressed a willingness

153 United States v. Goodwin, 854 E2d 33 (4th Cir. 1988). 154 Id. at 34. 155 Id. 156 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2). 157 Goodwin, 854 E2d at 37 n.3. 158 United States v. Esch, 832 F.zd 531 (ioth Cir. 1987). 159 Id. at 533-34. 16o 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (1982) ("Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, en- tices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in.. .any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (d), if such person knows or has rea- son to know that such visual depiction will be transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.. .or if such visual depiction has actually been transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed"). On October 30, 1998, Congress greatly expanded the jurisdictional reach of the statute prohibiting the manufacture of child pornography.