Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 3. Ad hoc chicanery: United States v. AI-Cholan.- A manufactured jurisdiction defense was offered in UnitedStates v. Rahib Al-Cholan.'" The defendant, a ten-year Iraqi army veteran formerly stationed with tank and artillery units in Baghdad and Basra, immigrated to the United States in 1995.191 In 2007, as in Coates, AI-Cholan unwittingly solicited a federal

188 United States v. Clark, 62 F3d 110, 114 (5th Cir. 1995). 189 Brockdorff, 992 ESupp. at 26. 19o Second Amended Complaint, United States v. Atchison, No. 07-20463 (E.D. Mich. 2007). 191 Id. at 2. 192 Id. at 3-4. 193 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (2oo6) ("Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 1o years or for life."). 194 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). 195 David Ashenfelter & Amber Hunt, Sex Case Ends in a Suicide; Federal Prosecutor ChargedrwithTryingto Lure TotHangs Self, DEROIT FREE PRESS, Oct. 6,2007, at NWS i. 196 Judgment in a Criminal Case, supra note 147, at I. 197 Detention Order at z,