Maryland Review
[…] The bill therefore amends sections 16 and 17 of the act so as to establish a more effective method of enforcing an employee's rights by authorizing the Federal courts to order the payment of the actual amount of unpaid wages due an employee in injunc- tive actions brought under section 17.86

The amendment deleted the 1949 proviso from section 217 and provided in its place that the court's jurisdiction in injunction pro- ceedings under section 217 included "the restraint of any withhold- ing of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter . . . ."" It added to section 216(b) the proviso that when the Secretary of Labor files a complaint under section 217 asking for restraint of withhold- ing, "[t.he right provided by this subsection ... shall terminate . . .,," Thus the amendment specifically provided that the right of an em-