Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Through amendment of the Wagner Act by the Taft-Hartley Act,2 this duty was extended to labor

2National Labor Relations Act, 49 Stat. 449 et seq. (1935), 29 U. S. C. A. § 151 et seq. (1947). For immediate steps leading to this legislation, see Latham, Legislative Purpose and Administrative Policy Under the National Labor Relations Act, 4 G. W. L. Rev. 433, 434-440 (1936). 'Labor-Management Relations Act, 1947, 61 Stat. 186 et seq. (1947), 29 U. S. C. A. § 141 et seq. (1955 Supp.). In adoption of the 1947 amendments, Congress provided: "This chapter may be cited as the 'Labor Management Relations Act, 1947'," 61 Stat. 136 (1947), 29 U. S. C. A. § 141(a) (1955 Supp.). Title I of this legislation was an amended version of the National Labor Relations Act, and Titles 11-V were new material. Certain minor amendments since enacted are not pertinent to this comment.