DIAL H FOR : IL BUONO, IL CATTIVO, IL BRUTTO
[…] 63 violence against someone inside; (3) when committed in defense of a spouse, parent, child or servant against a felony or great bodily injury; and (4) when necessarily committed in attempting by lawful means to apprehend a person for a felony committed. Penal Code §198 provides that for a homicide to be justifiable in defense of habitation or in defense of others, a “bare fear” is not sufficient and the circumstances must be such that a reasonable person would have had such fears, and that the killer must have acted out of such fear alone. Penal Code §198.5, a statute enacted in 1984, provides that where a person uses deadly force inside his or her residence against someone who has forcibly and unlawfully entered the residence, that person is “presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household ....” The statutory basis for excusable homicide is set forth in Penal Code §195. Excusable homicides are those: (1) committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing a lawful act by lawful means and lawful intent, with ordinary caution; and (2) committed by accident in the heat of passion upon