DIAL H FOR : IL BUONO, IL CATTIVO, IL BRUTTO
[…] (People v. Wattier (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 948, 952-955.) IX. Justification and Excuse Penal Code §199 declares that justifiable and excusable homicides are not punishable. Penal Code §§196-198.5 set forth the definitions of justifiable homicide. Penal Code §196 states that homicides committed by public officers are justifiable when the killing is necessary in the course carrying out a legal duty or arresting a felon who is fleeing or resisting arrest. Penal Code §197 states that homicides are justifiable: (1) when resisting an attempt to murder, to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury; (2) when committed in defense of habitation, property or person against one who manifestly intends by violence or surprise to commit a felony or to violently enter the habitation for the purpose of committing