Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] . In practice, Wyoming holds an annual 2-3 day state symposium on children and youth that is mandatory annual multidisciplinary training through its Joint Symposium on Children and Youth. This practice is commendable. If this practice were required by rule or statute, Wyoming would likely receive full credit for criterion 4.

. Wyoming received full credit for criterion 2 based on the GAL Manual and the comprehensive nature of that program within the state. We may revisit this in future editions in light of the possibility of the exercise of judicial discretion under Wyo. Stat. § 14-2-312, which is specific to termination of parental rights and provides "the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child unless the court finds the interests of the child will be represented adequately by the petitioner or another party to the action and are not adverse to that party.

160 A National Report Card on Legal Representation for Abused & Neglected Children

APPENDIX A: ABA Model Act Report Card and Model Act Report Card

161 A Child’s Right to Counsel, 4th ed.