Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] 2. When an attorney is Points: 10 out of 10 appointed for a child in dependency proceedings, does The attorney ad litem is authorized to participate in “all stages of the state law define the duration of proceedings when necessary to protect the best interest of the juvenile” the appointment? (A.C.A. § 9-27-316(f) (3) (A)).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 6 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? Basis for deduction: Arkansas law requires the attorney ad litem to communicate, but not advocate for, the child’s expressed wishes. “An attorney ad litem shall represent the best interest of the juvenile” (A.C.A. § 9-27-316(f) (5) (A)).