Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] R. 8.36(1)), it does not require for a child’s GAL? such education and/or training for attorneys representing children in these proceedings.

5. Does state law expressly give Points: 10 out of 10 the child the legal status of a party with all or some of the rights of a Under Iowa law, the petition in a child in need of assistance party? proceeding recognizes the child as a party to the proceedings: “the court shall appoint counsel and a guardian ad litem for the child identified in the petition as a party to the proceedings” (Iowa Code § 232.89(2)).

Under Iowa law, the petition for the termination of parental rights recognizes the child as a party: “the court shall appoint counsel for the child identified in the petition as a party to the proceedings” (Iowa Code § 232.113(2)).