Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] If not required experience determined by the court to be equivalent to that training” for child’s counsel, is it required (Tex. Fam. Code § 107.003(a) (2)). “The attorney ad litem appointed for a child’s GAL? for the child shall …as appropriate, considering the nature of the appointment, become familiar with the [ABA’s] standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in abuse and neglect cases, the suggested amendments to those standards adopted by the NACC], and the [ABA]’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in custody cases” (Tex. Fam. Code § 107.004(a)(3)). “An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a proceeding under Subtitle E shall complete at least three hours of continuing legal education relating to representing children in child protection cases…as soon as practicable after the attorney ad litem is appointed. An attorney ad litem is not required to comply with this subsection if the court finds that the attorney ad litem has experience equivalent to the required education (Tex. Fam. Code § 107.004(b)). Attorneys on the list maintained by the court as qualified for appointment as attorney ad litems must also complete at least three hours of continuing legal education relating to the representation of a child each year before the anniversary date of the attorney’s placement on the list (Tex. Fam. Code § 107.004(b-1)).

5. Does state law expressly give Points: 5 out of 10 the child the legal status of a party with all or some of the rights of a Basis for deduction: Texas law does not expressly give party status to party? children in these proceedings.