Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] (R.I. Supreme Court Executive Order No. 2013-07).

Basis for deduction: Specialized education regarding family law and procedure with an emphasis in dependency/neglect/abuse cases is required but multidisciplinary elements are neither expressly nor impliedly required.

5. Does state law expressly give Points: 10 out of 10 the child the legal status of a party with all or some of the Rhode Island law appears to consider children to be parties to the legal rights of a party? proceedings (see, e.g., R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-12.2(a): the permanency plan “shall clearly set forth the goals and obligations of the department, parent(s), child and all other parties”).