Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] Stat. § 48.299(3)). Under certain conditions, the court is required to “consult with the child, in an age- appropriate and developmentally appropriate manner, regarding the child’s permanency plan and any other matters the court finds appropriate” (see, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 48.38(5m)(c)2).

Basis for deduction: Although Wisconsin law affords children some of the rights generally accorded a party it does not expressly provide party status to children in dependency proceedings. Wisconsin law does impliedly refer to the child as a party. See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.30(2) (“Nonpetitioning parties, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the plea hearing [to determine whether any party wishes to contest an allegation that the child or unborn child is in need of protection or services] if they wish to consult with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or a substitution of a judge.”); 48.30(8)(a) (“Before accepting an admission or plea of no contest of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall … [a]ddress the parties present including the child…”); 48.422(5) (“Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of