Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] 145 A Child’s Right to Counsel, 4th ed.

Grade: VIRGINIA SCORE: 83 B

1. Does state law mandate that Points: 40 out of 40 attorneys be appointed for children in dependency “Prior to the hearing by the court of any case involving a child who proceedings? alleged to be abused or neglected or who is subject of an entrustment agreement or a petition seeking termination of residual parental rights…the court shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at- law as guardian ad litem to represent the child” (Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-266(A)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define An attorney appointed as a GAL “shall represent the child...at any the duration of the appointment? such hearing and at all other stages of the proceeding unless relieved or replaced in the manner provided by law” (Va. Code 16-1-268).