Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] A law guardian is an attorney regularly employed to represent minors in alleged cases of child abuse or neglect and in termination of parental rights proceedings (NJ Stat. § 9:6-8.21(d)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 5 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define New Jersey law provides that “any minor who is the subject of a child the duration of the appointment? abuse or neglect proceeding…must be represented by a law guardian” (NJ Stat. § 9:6-8.23(a)).

Basis for deduction: New Jersey law does not expressly ensure counsel on appeal for children in dependency proceedings.

3. To what extent will a child Points: 20 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? Any minor “must be represented by a law guardian to help protect his interests and to help him express his wishes to the court” (NJ Stat. § 9:6-8.23(a)).

4. To what extent does state law Points: 8 out of 10 require specialized education with multidisciplinary elements for “In selecting attorneys to serve as law guardians...the Office of the child’s counsel?