Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] 2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 5 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define Under Wisconsin law, attorneys appointed for children in contested the duration of the appointment? dependency proceedings provide such representation at the “fact- finding hearing and subsequent proceedings” while attorneys appointed for children in non-contested dependency proceedings provide such representation “at the hearing at which the placement is made” (Wis.. § 48.23(1m)(b)(2)).

With regard to termination of parental rights proceedings, Wisconsin law provides that the appointment of the attorney GAL “terminates

155 A Child’s Right to Counsel, 4th ed.

upon the entry of the court’s final order or upon the termination of any appeal in which the guardian ad litem participates” (Wis. Stat. § 48.235(7)).

Basis for deduction: Wisconsin law does not expressly ensure attorney representation on appeal in dependency proceedings.

3. To what extent will a child Points: 15 out of 20 receive client-directed representation?