Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] When appointing an attorney, the Court may also appoint a Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteer to work in conjunction with the attorney” (13 Del. C. § 2504(f)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define “[T]he attorney shall…[p]articipate in all depositions, negotiations, the duration of the appointment? discovery, pretrial conferences, hearings and appeals” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(c) (7)). “The appointment shall last until the attorney…is released from responsibility by order of the court, or until his or her commitment to the court ends” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(b)(2)).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 12 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? “[T]he scope of the representation of the child is the child’s best interests” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(c)).

One duty of the attorney is to “[a]scertain the wishes of the child, give appropriate weight to the child’s wishes understanding his or her age and emotional development, and make the child’s wishes known to the court. If the attorney concludes that the child’s wishes conflict with his or her position or the position of the Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteer, if one is appointed, he or she will make the child’s wishes known to the court, and notify the court of the conflict so the court can determine if a conflict exists. If the court determines a conflict exists, the court shall determine how to remedy the conflict such that the child’s best interests and wishes are represented” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(c)(15)). The court, in its discretion, “may also appoint an attorney to represent the child’s wishes” (13 Del. C. § 2504(f)).

Basis for deduction: Although his/her wishes will be made known to the court, a child is not assured of client-directed representation.

57 A Child’s Right to Counsel, 4th ed.

4. To what extent does state law Points: 10 out of 10 require specialized education with multidisciplinary elements for Delaware law requires that attorneys be trained by the Office of the child’s counsel? If not required Child Advocate or a course approved by the Office prior to for child’s counsel, is it required representing any child before the court. Further, “the attorney…shall for a child’s GAL? be required to participate in ongoing multidisciplinary training regarding child welfare” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(c)(2)).

5. Does state law expressly give Points: 10 out of 10 the child the legal status of a party with all or some of the rights of a “Upon appointment of an attorney, the child shall be a party to any party? child welfare proceeding in which the child is the subject, and shall possess all the procedural and substantive rights of a party…” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(b)(3)).