Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] “The court shall appoint an attorney for an alleged dependent child. The appointment shall be made as soon as practicable to ensure adequate representation of such child and, in any event, before the first court hearing that may substantially affect the interests of such child” (O.C.G.A. § 15-11-103(b)). “Neither a child nor a representative of a child may waive a child’s right to an attorney in a dependency proceeding” (O.C.G.A. § 15-11-103(f)).

“A child…shall have the right to an attorney at all stages” of a termination of parental rights proceeding (O.C.G.A. § 15-11-262(a)). “The court shall appoint an attorney for a child in a termination of parental rights proceeding. The appointment shall be made as soon as practicable to ensure adequate representation of such child and, in any event, before the first court hearing that may substantially affect the interests of such child” (O.C.G.A. § 15-11-262(b)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define “An attorney appointed to represent a child in a dependency the duration of the appointment? proceeding shall continue the representation in any subsequent appeals unless excused by the court” (O.C.G.A. § 15-11-103(e)).

“An attorney appointed to represent a child in a termination proceeding shall continue the representation in any subsequent appeals unless excused by the court” (O.C.G.A. § 15-11-262(h)).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 20 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? “A child’s attorney owes to his or her client the duties imposed by the law of this state in an attorney-client relationship” (O.C.G.A. § 15-11- 103(c) (dependency proceedings), O.C.G.A § 15-11-262(c) (termination of parental rights proceedings)).

“An attorney for an alleged dependent child may serve as such child’s guardian ad litem unless or until there is conflict of interest between