Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] “When appointing a guardian ad litem for a child, the court shall only appoint a lawyer licensed by the Supreme Court who has completed the training required by these standards” (Mo. Sup. Ct., Standards with Comments for Guardians Ad Litem in Missouri, Standard 1.0).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define “A child is entitled to be represented by...a guardian ad litem in all the duration of the appointment? proceedings…” (§ 211.211 R.S.Mo.). “A party is entitled to be represented by counsel in all proceedings” (Mo. Sup. Ct. R. 115.01(a).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 15 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? Basis for deduction: A child will receive client-directed representation under specified circumstances.