Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] 2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define The guardian ad litem shall, among other things, “appeal matters to the duration of the appointment? the court of appeals or the supreme court, and participate further in the proceedings to the degree necessary to adequately represent the child” (C.R.S. § 19-3-203(3); CJD 04-06(V)(D)(6)).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 6 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? “The guardian ad litem shall be charged in general with the representation of the child’s interests” (C.R.S. § 19-3-203(3)). The “‘client’ of a GAL or a Child’s Legal Representative is the best interests of the child” (CJD 04-06(V) (B)).