Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] 1. Does state law mandate that Points 15 out of 40 attorneys be appointed for children in dependency A child in foster care shall have the right “[t]o ask for an attorney, if proceedings? the child’s opinions and requests differ from those being advocated by the guardian ad litem pursuant to § 587A-16(c) (6)” (HRS § 587A- 3.1(b) (4)). Further, “[t]he court may…appoint an attorney to represent another indigent party based on court-established guidelines, if it is deemed to be in the child’s best interest (HRS § 587A-17(a)). The term party includes a child subject to a dependency proceeding (HRS § 587A-4).

“The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child to serve throughout the pendency of child protective proceedings” (HRS § 587A-16(a)). The term guardian ad litem “means any person who is appointed by the court…to protect and promote the needs and interests of a child or a party, including a court-appointed special advocate” (HRS § 587A-4).

Basis for deduction: Although appointment of a GAL is mandatory in Hawaii, there is no requirement that the GAL be an attorney. Appointment of an attorney for children in dependency proceedings is discretionary.