Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] When Oregon statute and rules are amended to reflect current practice, Oregon’s grade will similarly improve.

125 A Child’s Right to Counsel, 4th ed.

Grade: PENNSYLVANIA SCORE: 85 B

1. Does state law mandate that Points: 40 out of 40 attorneys be appointed for children in dependency “When a proceeding...has been initiated alleging that the child is a proceedings? dependent child...the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law” (42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define “The guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the the duration of the appointment? legal interests and the best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings” (42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)). “Once an appearance is entered or the court assigns counsel for the child, counsel shall represent the child until the closing of the dependency case, including any proceeding upon direct appeal and permanency review” (Pa. R.J.C.P. No. 1150(B)).