Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] Grade: OKLAHOMA SCORE: 100 A+

1. Does state law mandate that Points: 40 out of 40 attorneys be appointed for children in dependency “[W]hen a petition is filed alleging the child to be deprived, the court proceedings? shall appoint a separate attorney for the child” (10A Ok St. § 1-4- 306(A)(5)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define “The court shall ensure that the child is represented by independent the duration of the appointment? counsel throughout the pendency of the deprived action” (10A Okl. St. § 1-4-306(A)(5)).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 20 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? A child’s “attorney shall represent the child and any expressed interests of the child. To the extent that a child is unable to express an interest, either because the child is preverbal, very young or for any reason is incapable of judgment and meaningful communication, the attorney shall substitute his or her judgment for that of the child and formulate and present a position which serves the best interests of the child” (10A Okl. St. § 1-4-306(A)(2)(c)). Thus, a child will receive client-directed representation under all reasonable circumstances.