Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] 1. Does state law mandate that Points: 40 out of 40 attorneys be appointed for children in dependency “When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the proceedings? court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile. When a juvenile is alleged to be dependent, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile….In every case where a non- attorney is appointed as a guardian ad litem, an attorney shall be appointed in the case in order to assure protection of the juvenile’s legal rights throughout the proceeding” (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601(a)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define “The guardian ad litem and attorney advocate have standing to the duration of the appointment? represent the juvenile in all actions…where they have been appointed….The appointment shall terminate when the permanent plan has been achieved for the juvenile and approved by the court. The court may reappoint the guardian ad litem pursuant to a showing of good cause upon motion of any party, including the guardian ad litem, or of the court” (N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-601). Appeal from an order may be taken by a juvenile acting through the juvenile’s guardian ad litem previously appointed under § 7B-601 (N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-1002(1)).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 6 out of 20 receive client-directed representation?