Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] 99 A Child’s Right to Counsel, 4th ed.

Grade: MONTANA SCORE: 59 F

1. Does state law mandate that Points: 20 out of 40 attorneys be appointed for children in dependency “[T]he court shall immediately appoint the office of state public proceedings? defender to assign counsel for...any child or youth involved in a proceeding under a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422 when a guardian ad litem is not appointed for the child or youth” (Mont. Code Anno., § 41-3-425(2)(b)). “When appropriate, the court may appoint or have counsel assigned for…any child or youth involved in a proceeding under a petition filed pursuant to 41-3-422 when a guardian ad litem is appointed for the child or youth” (Mont. Code Anno., § 41-3-425(3)). “In every judicial proceeding, the court shall appoint a court-appointed special advocate as the guardian ad litem for any child alleged to be abused or neglected.