Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] C. § 2504(f)).

2. When an attorney is appointed Points: 10 out of 10 for a child in dependency proceedings, does state law define “[T]he attorney shall…[p]articipate in all depositions, negotiations, the duration of the appointment? discovery, pretrial conferences, hearings and appeals” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(c) (7)). “The appointment shall last until the attorney…is released from responsibility by order of the court, or until his or her commitment to the court ends” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(b)(2)).

3. To what extent will a child Points: 12 out of 20 receive client-directed representation? “[T]he scope of the representation of the child is the child’s best interests” (29 Del. C. § 9007A(c)).

One duty of the attorney is to “[a]scertain the wishes of the child, give appropriate weight to the child’s wishes understanding his or her age and emotional development, and make the child’s wishes known to the court.