Fourth Edition A CHILD’S RIGHT TO COUNSEL A NATIONAL REPORT CARD ON LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR ABUSED & NEGLECTED CHILDREN
[…] Stat. § 39.01305(5)). . In 2014, Representative Fresen successfully sponsored HB 561, to provide—for the first time in Florida— that children with certain special needs who are in foster care must have an attorney appointed to represent their interests (Chapter No. 2014-227). In 2018, Senator Bean successfully sponsored SB 146, providing that with regard to such appointments, all attorneys, including pro bono attorneys, must be provided to access to funding for expert witnesses, depositions, and other due process costs of litigation (Chapter No. 2018-14). . Florida Statute § 39.013, which delineates the right to counsel in proceedings relating to children requires the court to “encourage the Statewide Guardian Ad Litem Office to provide greater representation to those children who are within 1 year of transferring out of foster care” (Fla.