Petition-UPL-OP218 071621.Pdf
[…] Of note, too, are Virginia Code § 16.1-88.03 and § 16.1-81.1 that, respectively, allow designated nonlawyers to prepare, sign, and file pleadings on behalf of certain business entities and allow certain corporate entities to be represented by non-lawyer officers before a court. These exceptions are also recognized in Part 6, § I (3), Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. A nonlawyer/attorney-in-fact acting under a power of attorney is not included in these statutes. Section 64.2-1633 of the Code of Virginia is part of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act and states: Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to claims and litigation authorizes the agent to: 1.