3 OCAHO 568
[…] Complainant Supp. Brief at 58. Complainant asserts that Respondent's refusal to honor her license to practice law and/or her foreign credentials "may render [her] eligibility to reside in the United States, as it is embodied in a a 'green card', completely worthless." Complainant's Supp. Brief at 59. She thus asserts that "[a]s a result, refusing to honor one document amounts to refusing to honor the other." Id. Complainant thus contends that Respondent's refusal to honor these documents violates another of IRCA's antidiscrimination provisions, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b (a)(6). Complainant's Brief at 14-15; Complainant's Supp. Brief at 57-60. That section considers an employer's "request, for purposes of satisfying the requirements of [IRCA's employment verification system,] section 1324a(b) . . ., for more or different documents than are required . . . or refusing to honor documents that on their face appear to be genuine" to be "an unfair immigration- related employment practice relating to the hiring of individuals."