3 OCAHO 568
[…] Barhold v. Rodriguez, 863 F.2d 233, 236 (2d Cir. 1988).

B. Threshold Issues

1. Complainant Has Standing to Bring a Citizenship Claim

In order to have standing to bring a claim of citizenship status discrimination in violation of IRCA, the claimant must be a "protected individual," statutorily defined as a United States citizen or national, an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent or temporary resi-dence, a refugee, or an individual granted asylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3). The statute, however, provides two exclusions to this classification:

(i) an alien who fails to apply for naturalization within six months of the date the alien first becomes eligible (by virtue of period of lawful permanent residence) to apply for naturalization or, if later, within six months after November 6, 1986 and

(ii) an alien who has applied on a timely basis, but has not been naturalized as a citizen within 2 years after the date of the application, unless the alien can establish that the alien is actively pursuing naturalization, except that time consumed in the Service's processing the application shall not be counted toward the 2-year period.

8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3)(i) and (ii).

Complainant has the burden of showing that she does not fit within either of IRCA's two exclusions to protection against citizenship status discrimination. Dhillon v. Regents of the University of California, 3 OCAHO 497, at 12 (March 10, 1993).