JUN- 2 2008
[…] Additionally, 40 C.F.R. § 124.17 requires that, “[a]t the time that any final permit decision is issued * * *, [the permit issuer] must also “issue a response to comments.” That response to comments document must “specify which provisions, if any, of the draft permit have been changed in the final permit decision, and the reasons for the change[.] Id. Further, the response to comments is required to be “made available to the public.” Id. § 124.17(c). The regulations are silent regarding when and how the response to comments is to be made available.