JUN- 2 2008
[…] Knauf I, 8 E.A.D. at 129-130, n.14. CONOCOPHILLIPS CO. 7

In addition to the statutory and regulatory BACT requirements described above, applicable regulations impose obligations on persons objecting to a proposed permit to raise such objections to the permitting agency, and also require the permitting agency, at the time of permit issuance, to make available its response to the comments received. 40 C.F.R. §§ 124.13, .17. Specifically, pertinent to the issues raised in this case, 40 C.F.R. § 124.13 imposes an obligation on persons who believe that a proposed permit issuance is inappropriate to “raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their position” during the public comment period. Additionally, 40 C.F.R. § 124.17 requires that, “[a]t the time that any final permit decision is issued * * *, [the permit issuer] must also “issue a response to comments.”