JUN- 2 2008
[…] Accordingly, we deny review of this issue.

2. Adequacy of the Response to Comments Document (Responsiveness Summary)

As noted above, Petitioners also challenge the substance of the Responsiveness Summary. Specifically, Petitioners argue that IEPA did not adequately specify which provisions of the draft permit had changed in the final permit with respect to the flaring controls for CO or articulate the reasons for those changes in contravention of 40 C.F.R. § 124.17(a)(1). For the reasons that follow, we agree.

Under 40 C.F.R. § 124.17(a)(1), the permit issuer is required to “specify,” in the response to comments document, “which provisions, if any, of the draft permit have been changed in the final permit decision, and the reasons for the change[.]” This requirement is not trivial. As we have previously stated, “the response to comments document provides the Agency’s final rationale for its decision,” and “document[s] any changes between the draft and final permit[].”