Case 3:18-cv-01484 Document 2-1 Filed 08/10/18 Page 1 of 120 Page ID #97
[…] Equipment (including “initial attempt at repair” in Paragraph 27, “drill and tap repairs” in

Paragraph 29; and the “valve replacement program” in Paragraphs 40–47).

z. “Lead Hazard Reduction SEP” shall mean the Supplemental

Environmental Project described in Section VII and Appendix B of this Consent Decree.

aa. “Maintenance Shutdown” shall mean a planned shutdown of a Covered

Process Unit that lasts longer than 30 Days and during which the Unit is cleared of hydrocarbons.

bb. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not Malfunctions.”

cc. “Method 21” shall mean the test method found at 40 C.F.R. Part 60,

Appendix A, Method 21.

dd. “Paragraph” shall mean a portion of this Consent Decree identified by an

Arabic numeral.

ee. “Parties” shall mean the United States, Illinois, and WRB/P66.

ff.