LINDA A. REYNOLDS Inyo National Forest Bishop, 10
[…] The trust relationship, therefore, enhanced federal Myers, executive director of the National Indian Justice Cen- power, but it also created federal duties relating to In- ter. In discussing the idea of sovereignty, he pointed out that dian lands and other natural resources (AIRI 1988). it also needs to be understood in nonlegal, cultural terms, because to Indian people it also means land, inner strength, The trust relationship also includes legal representation: spirituality, and the wholeness of life. 25 U.S. Code sec. 175 states, “In all states and territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians, the United States Tribe Attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in eq- uity.” The term tribe has several meanings, depending upon the con- Finally, we need to acknowledge that the trust relationship text.