No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The emergency determination asks whether a

115 Id. at 178. 116 See James Madison, 82 F.3d at 1092-94 (“[R]equiring stock- holders of wrongfully seized national banks to wait on the sidelines while the FDIC liquidates their institutions conflicts with Con- gress’s apparent desire . . . that seized institutions act quickly in challenging the FDIC’s appointment.”); Morley, 867 F.2d at 1391 (“Congress enacted the FDIA [a FIRREA predecessor] to protect depositors and bank shareholders. . . . ”). 117 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(4) (providing that purchase authority “shall expire December 31, 2009”), 1719(g)(4) (same). 118 Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B) (“In connection with any use of this author- ity, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—(i) provide stability to the financial markets; (ii) prevent disrup- tions in the availability of mortgage finance; and (iii) protect the tax- payer.”), 1719(g)(1)(B) (same).