No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Separately, HERA granted Treasury temporary au- thority to “purchase any obligations and other securities issued by” Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(A), 1719. This enabled Treasury to buy large numbers of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac shares, and thereby infuse the companies with capital to ensure their continued liquidity and stability. HERA condi- tioned such purchases of stock on Treasury’s specific de- termination that the terms of the purchase would “pro- tect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(B)(iii). A sunset provision terminated Treasury’s authority to purchase shares after December 31, 2009. 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(4). Thereafter, Treasury was authorized only “to hold, exercise any rights received in connection

258a with, or sell, any obligations or securities purchased.” 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(2)(D).