ofthe bte nf C!talifnntia
[…] Because Noonan [has] failed to demonstrate the existence of any such duty, [he has] necessarily failed to show that Elections Code section 6901 is unconstitutional. [Noonan at 4, n.3 (emphasis added).]

26 California Secretary of State is an elected office, and Debra Bowen was elected to that office as a Democrat. 26 Once again, beginning with a false premise, the Court of Appeal reaches the wrong conclusion.

Section 6901 cited by the Court of Appeal governs only candidates for President and Vice President, and states: "The Secretary of State shall cause the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of the several political parties to be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing general election." Read as an unqualified mandate,27 section 6901 flatly conflicts with the U.S. Constitution's Article II presidential eligibility criteria, as outlined above.