No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] “diligently enforced” the terms of its Qualifying Statute 5 for the relevant year. In that case, the state’s allocable share of the NPM Adjustment is reallocated to the non-diligent states by “pro-rata” proportion. MSA §IX(d)(2)(C). A state that fails to prove diligent enforcement not only remains subject to the state-specific payment reduction of the NPM Adjustment; but also subject to a secondary reduction due to the reallocation of the NPM Adjustment attributable to all non-diligent states.6 On January 19, 2007, this Court held that Maryland’s NPM Adjustment dispute to be subject to arbitration pursuant to MSA §XI(c)7 . On March 27, 2008, the

5 Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 16-401(f)(1) (“It would be contrary to the policy of the State if tobacco product manufacturers who determine not to enter into such a settlement could use a resulting cost advantage to derive large, short-term profits in the years before liability may arise without ensuring that the State will have an eventual source of recovery from them, if they are proven to have acted culpably. (2) It is in the interest of the State to require such tobacco product manufacturers to establish a reserve fund to guarantee a source of compensation in order to prevent them from deriving large, short-term profits and then becoming judgment-proof before liability may arise.”) 6 Under the NPM Adjustment rubric, the greater the number of diligent states, the further the state payments are reduced to the non-diligent states. 7 Resolution of Disputes.