Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 1128 Filed 02/09/11 Page 1 of 201
[…] 743. As a result of the Spill, certain Plaintiffs and Florida Subclass Members have
sustained damage to their personal property as a result of the post-Spill clean-up activity, and
they are entitled to recover from BP Exploration, BP America, Anadarko E&P, Anadarko,
MOEX Offshore, MOEX USA, MOECO, and Transocean Holdings for such damages in
amounts to be determined by the trier of fact.
-187-
911133.4 Case 2:10-md-02179-CJB-SS Document 1128 Filed 02/09/11 Page 192 of 201
744. Plaintiffs and Florida Subclass Members are entitled to such damages pursuant to
Fla. Stat. § 376.031(5), which defines “damages” as “the documented extent of any destruction
to or loss of any real or personal property, or the documented extent, pursuant to § 376.121, of
any destruction of the environment and natural resources, including all living things except
human beings, as the direct result of the discharge of a pollutant.”
745. The Florida Act contains no presentation requirement. See Fla. Stat. § 376.205.
746. As the direct and proximate result of Defendants’ breach of statutory duty to