GLOBAL INSURANCE GROUP COZEN WHITE PAPER O’CONNOR The Catastrophe: A Factual Overview and Preliminary First-Party Analysis
[…] If OCSLA did apply, the Longshoremen’s and Harbor

40 33 U.S.C. § 2713(d).

41 33 U.S.C. § 2710(a).

42 33 U.S.C. § 2703(a).

43 33 U.S.C. § 2704(c).

44 33 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(1)(B).

45 33 U.S.C. § 2718.

46 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1).

47 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a).

© 2010 Cozen O’Connor. All Rights Reserved. 27

Workers’ Compensation Act (“LHWCA”) (which is incorporated under OCSLA) would apply to the deaths or disabilities resulting from the spill.48

THE DEATH ON THE HIGH SEAS ACT The Death on the High Seas Act (DOHSA), 46 USC §30302, et seq., creates a cause of action for wrongful death on the high seas, which is defined as any point past 3 nautical miles from shore, “for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child or dependant relative.”