GLOBAL INSURANCE GROUP COZEN WHITE PAPER O’CONNOR The Catastrophe: A Factual Overview and Preliminary First-Party Analysis
[…] The distinction between a vessel and a facility affects who is a “responsible party”. The determination of “responsible party” is important because for a defendant to incur liability under OPA, a claimant need only show that a discharge of oil occurred and that the defendant is a “responsible party”.16 Under OPA, if the Rig

11 33 U.S.C. § 2701 et. seq.

12 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a).

13 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9).

14 A “public vessel” is defined as “a vessel owned or bareboat chartered and operated by the United States, or by a State or political subdivision thereof, or by a foreign nation, except when the vessel is engaged in commerce[.]” 33 U.S.C. 2701 § 29.

15 33 U.S.C. § 2701(37).

16 Benedict on Admiralty, Vol. 3, § 112 (Matthew Bender).