MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 55, which states, “[a]ll monies furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for forced labor or services or sexual servitude, and all monies used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of section 50 or 51 shall be subject to forfeiture . . . .” These monies “shall be made available by the court to any victim ordered restitution by the court pursuant to section 3 of chapter 258B.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, §55.

Additionally, facilitators face asset forfeiture pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 56 (Human Trafficking— Property subject to forfeiture).52 Seizure of forfeitable property is governed by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 56(g), which states “During the pendency of the proceedings, the court may issue at the request of the commonwealth ex parte any preliminary order or process as is necessary to seize or secure the property for which forfeiture is sought and to provide for its custody.” The final order of the court shall be deposited into

49 See supra Component 1.2 for the provisions of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 2. 50 See supra note 35. 51 See supra note 32. 52 See supra Component 2.8 for full discussion of Mass. Gen.