MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Further, victims who entered the juvenile justice system may be diverted based on a presumption of being in need of care and protection or services.

5.5 Child sex trafficking is identified as a type of abuse and neglect within child protection statutes.65

Despite the absence of a definition of abuse or neglect under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 2166 (Definitions Applicable to Sections 21 to 55H), a child sex trafficking victim is likely to be identified as abused or neglected and directed to child protective services under the mandatory reporting requirements in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51A(a) (Mandated reporter—responsibilities).

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51A(a) (Mandated reporter—responsibilities) requires mandated reporters who have “reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from: (i) abuse inflicted upon him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare, including sexual abuse; . . . (iv) being a sexually exploited child; or (v) being a human trafficking victim as defined by section 20M of chapter 233,” to immediately report the abuse to the Department. Mass. Gen.