MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The defendant shall also have the right to be present unless the court’s order under paragraph (1) is based wholly or in part upon a finding that the child witness is likely to suffer trauma as a result of testifying in the presence of the defendant. If the order is based on such a finding, the testimony of the child witness shall not be taken in the presence of the defendant except as provided in paragraph (4).

While not specifically applicable to victims of CSEC offenses, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 16A (Public may be excluded at trials of certain crimes involving minors under age of eighteen), states, “At the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, , carnal abuse or other crime involving sex, where a minor under eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed . . . the presiding justice shall exclude the general public from the court room, admitting only such persons as may have a direct interest in the case.” Also, pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 16C (Exclusion of public from trial involving crime of incest or rape), “[t]o protect the parties involved at a trial arising from a complaint or