MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The training shall include, but not be limited to, awareness and compliance with the provisions of this section, identification of, access to, and the provision of services for sexually-exploited children and any other services the department deems necessary.

Training on other special topics, including domestic violence, minors and hate crimes, is required. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 116A (Training of law enforcement personnel in domestic violence), ch. 6, § 116B (Training of law enforcement personnel regarding hate crimes).

Additionally, under Mass Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 118, “[n]o municipal police training school shall be approved unless it provides for training members of the rape prevention and prosecution unit established by section ninety-seven B of chapter forty-one.” Mass. Gen.