MASSACHUSETTS
[…] However, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 7 (Disabilities) tolls any statute of limitation otherwise applicable to a civil claim if the person entitled to bring the claim was a minor at the time the injury occurred. Instead, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 7 provides that the “the action may be commenced within the time hereinbefore limited after the disability is removed.”

76 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 4C states, “For purposes of this section, ‘sexual abuse’ shall mean the commission of any act against a minor as set forth in section thirteen B [Indecent assault and battery on child under fourteen], 13B1/2 [Indecent assault and battery on child under fourteen—aggravating factors], 13B3/4 [Indecent assault and battery on child under fourteen—previous youthful offender], thirteen H [Indecent assault and battery on person over fourteen], twenty-two [Rape], twenty-two A [Rape of child], 22B [Rape of child—aggravating factors], 22C [Rape of child—previous youthful offender], twenty-three [Rape and abuse of child], 23A [Rape and abuse of child—aggravating factors], 23B [Rape and abuse of child—previous youthful offender], 24 [Assault with intent to commit rape], 24B [Assault on child under sixteen with intent to commit rape] or subsection (b) of section 50 [Human trafficking—sexual servitude] of chapter two hundred and sixty-five or section two [Abduction of persons for the purpose of prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse], three [Administering drug], four [Enticing unlawful intercourse], four A [Promoting child prostitution; mandatory sentence], four B [Deriving support from child prostitution; mandatory sentence], seven [Deriving support from an inmate of a house of prostitution], eight [Soliciting], thirteen [Detaining a person in house of prostitution], seventeen [Incest], twenty-nine A [Child pornography—enticement, solicitation, employment of children], thirty-four [Obscene materials/acts—sodomy and buggery], thirty-five [Obscene material/acts—unlawful and lascivious Acts] or thirty-five A [Obscene material/acts—acts with child under sixteen] of chapter two hundred and seventy-two.”

- 41 -