MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Seizure of forfeitable property is governed by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, §56(g), which states, “During the pendency of the proceedings, the court may issue at the request of the commonwealth ex parte any preliminary order or process as is necessary to seize or secure the property for which forfeiture is sought and to provide for its custody.” The final order of the court shall be deposited into the Victims of Human Trafficking Trust Fund27 established in section 66A of chapter 10. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, §56(e).

2.9 Buying and possessing images of child sexual exploitation carries penalties as high as similar federal offenses.