MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 74 Other offenses tolled by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 277, § 63 include in relevant part Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 2 (Abduction of persons for the purpose of prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse), § 4 (Enticing to unlawful intercourse), § 6 (Maintaining a house of prostitution), § 7 (Deriving support from an inmate of a house of prostitution), § 8 (Soliciting), § 12 (Penalty for sending a person to a house of prostitution), § 13 (Detaining a person in house of prostitution), § 29B (Child pornography—dissemination), or § 35A (Obscene material/acts—acts with child under sixteen). 75 Mass. Gen Laws ch. 277, § 63 also provides, with regard to the statute of limitations for prosecutions under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, 50(b), “any indictment or complaint found and filed more than 27 years after the date of commission of such offense shall be supported by independent evidence that corroborates the victim's allegation. Such independent evidence shall be admissible during trial and shall not consist exclusively of the opinions of mental health professionals.”

- 40 -