MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Laws ch. 265, § 23 generally will “be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years or, except as otherwise provided, for any term in a jail or house of correction,” except that Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 265, § 23A (Rape and abuse of child— aggravating factors) provides enhanced penalties in the following circumstances:

13 See infra note 15 for the definition of “” under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, §13L (Reckless endangerment of children), which explains that “sexual abuse” includes “an indecent assault and battery on a child under 14.” 14 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, §13L (Reckless endangerment of children) states, “For the purposes of this section, such wanton or reckless behavior occurs when a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his acts, or omissions where there is a duty to act, would result in serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” 15 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, §13L (Reckless endangerment of children) defines “sexual abuse” as “an indecent assault and battery on a child under 14 under section 13B of chapter 265; aggravated indecent assault and battery on a child under 14 under section 13B1/2 of said chapter 265; . . . indecent assault and battery on a person age 14 or over under section 13H of said chapter 265; . . . rape of a child under 16 with force under section 22A of said chapter 265; aggravated rape of a child under 16 with force under section 22B of said chapter 265; . . . rape and abuse of a child under section 23 of said chapter 265; aggravated rape and abuse of a child under section 23A of said chapter 265; . . . and assault of a child with intent to commit rape under section 24B of said chapter 265.”

- 6 -