MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 4A34 (Promoting child prostitution; mandatory sentence) is punishable by imprisonment for 3–5 years in the state prison and a fine of $5,000.35 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 4A.

32 Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 54 (Transmittal of fines to state treasurer), “The court shall transmit fines collected pursuant to sections 50 and 51 to the state treasurer. The treasurer shall deposit such fines into the Victims of Human Trafficking Trust Fund established in section 66A of chapter 10.” 33 See supra Component 1.2 for substantive provisions of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 2. 34 See supra Component 1.2 for substantive provisions of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 4A. 35 The imprisonment “shall not be reduced to less than three years, nor suspended, nor shall any person convicted under this section be eligible for probation, parole or furlough or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct or otherwise until he shall have served three years of such sentence.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 4A.

- 17 -