MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Training on other special topics, including domestic violence, minors and hate crimes, is required. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 116A (Training of law enforcement personnel in domestic violence), ch. 6, § 116B (Training of law enforcement personnel regarding hate crimes).

Additionally, under Mass Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 118, “[n]o municipal police training school shall be approved unless it provides for training members of the rape prevention and prosecution unit established by section ninety-seven B of chapter forty-one.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 97B (Rape reporting and prosecution unit; preservation of evidence) states in part that “[t]here shall be within the police department of every city and town . . . a rape reporting and prosecution unit which shall be designed to improve the quality of rape reporting, counselling, and prosecution.”

- 42 -