MASSACHUSETTS
[…] However, wiretapping is not specifically authorized in sex trafficking investigations.

6.3.1 Recommendation: Amend Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(B)(7) (Eavesdropping, wiretapping, and other interception of communications) to expressly permit wiretapping in sex trafficking investigations.

6.4 Using a law enforcement decoy posing as a minor to investigate buying or selling of commercial sex acts is not a defense to soliciting, purchasing, or selling sex with a minor.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 26C(b) (Enticement of children) prohibits a defense to prosecution based on the use of a law enforcement decoy posing as a minor to investigate commercial sexual exploitation. Specifically, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 26C(b) makes it unlawful for “[a]ny one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate” a range of CSEC and sexual offenses, implying that a perpetrator enticing a law enforcement officer whom he believes to be a child under the age of 16 could be prosecuted under this statute.