MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Additionally, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 50(a) (Human trafficking—Sexual servitude) can apply to buyers of sex with minors following federal precedent through the term “obtain.”20

18 “Commercial sexual activity” is defined as “any sexual act on account of which anything of value is given, promised to or received by any person.” Mass. Gen. Laws. Ch. 265, § 49. 19 “Sexually-explicit performance” is defined as “an unlawful live or public act or show intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interests of patrons.” 20 See United States v. Jungers, 702 F.3d 1066 (8th Cir. 2013). In this case, the Eighth Circuit held that the federal sex trafficking law, 18 U.S.C. § 1591 (Sex trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion) applies to buyers of sex with minors.