MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Traffickers may be prosecuted under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 53A(c) (Engaging in sexual conduct for fee; payors and payees; penalties) if the trafficker was “paid . . . in return for aiding a person who intends to engage in sexual conduct with a child under the age of 18.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 53A(c) is punishable by up to 10 years imprisonment in the state prison or in the house of correction for not more than 2 ½ years and by a $3,000—10,000 fine.

Traffickers also may be prosecuted under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 26C(b) (Enticement of children) to the extent that the trafficker “entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate . . . [Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272] section 4A [Promoting child prostitution; mandatory sentence] . . . 29A [Child pornography–enticement, solicitation, employment of children], 29B [Child pornography–dissemination], 29C [Child pornography–purchase or possession], 35A [Obscene material/acts–acts with child under sixteen] . . . or 53A [Engaging in sexual conduct for fee; payors and payees; penalties] of chapter 272, or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force . . . .” A trafficker convicted of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 26C (Enticement of children) may be imprisoned up to 5 years in the state prison or imprisoned up to 2½ years in the house of correction, or by imprisonment and a fine up to $5,000.

Mass. Gen.