Volume 223 Issue 3 2015 U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-223-3
[…] Id. 26 Id. 27 Fiscal Year 2014, supra note 16, § 1702; See also and Howard P. “Buck” McKeon, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015, Pub. L. No. 113-291, § 531(g)(1) (2014) [hereinafter FY15 NDAA] (amending the effective date of the FY14 NDAA amendments to Article 32 to the “later of December 26, 2014, or the date of enactment of the [FY15 NDAA]” and establishing the applicability of those amendments to preliminary hearings conducted on or after the effective date). 28 10 U.S.C.S. § 832(a)(2) (2015). 29 Id. at § 832(d)(3) (“A victim may not be required to testify at the preliminary hearing. A victim who declines to testify shall be deemed to be not available for purposes of the preliminary hearing.”). 30 Response Systems to Adult Sexual Assault Crimes Panel (RSP): Public Meeting, Transcript of Testimony 296–343 (Sept. 24, 2013) [hereinafter Transcript of Testimony] (statement of Senator Kirsten Gillibrand), http://140.185.104.231/.public/docs/meetings/

634 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 223