Volume 223 Issue 3 2015 U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-223-3
[…] 87 Id. 88 Memorandum from SecDef to Sec’ys of the Military Dep’ts et al., subject: Sexual Assault Prevention and Response (Aug. 14, 2013), http://www.sapr.mil/public/docs/news/ SECDEF_Memo_SAPR_ Initiatives_20130814.pdf. 89 10 U.S.C.S. § 832(d)(4) (2015). 90 10 U.S.C.S. § 832(d)(2) (2015). 91 10 U.S.C.S. § 832(d)(3) (2015). Pursuant to this provision, “[a] victim may not be required to testify at the preliminary hearing.” Id. 92 See U.S. Dep’t of Def., Report to the President of the United States on Sexual Assault Prevention and Response, Annex 4 at 19 (Nov. 25, 2014), http://www.sapr.mil/public /docs/reports/FY14_POTUS/FY14_DoD_Report_to_POTUS_Annex_4_OGC.pdf) (stating that defense counsel’s use of the Article