Volume 223 Issue 3 2015 U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-223-3
[…] 15. Iowa a. “Nudity of a minor for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of a person who may view a visual depiction of the nude minor.” IOWA CODE § 728.1. 16. Kansas a. “engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person;” KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5510. b. “Sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated: Exhibition in the nude; . . . or lewd exhibition of the genitals, female breasts or pubic area of any person;” KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5510. 17. Kentucky a. “‘Obscene’ means the predominate appeal of the matter taken as a whole is to a prurient interest in sexual conduct involving minors.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 531.300. b. “The exposure, in an obscene manner, of the unclothed or apparently unclothed human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks, or the female breast, whether or not subsequently obscured by a mark placed thereon, or otherwise altered, in any resulting motion picture, photograph or other visual representation, exclusive of exposure portrayed in matter of a private, family nature not intended for distribution outside the family;” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 531.300. 18. Louisiana a. “lewd exhibition of the genitals or anus.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:81.1. 19. Maine a. “‘Sexually explicit conduct’ means any of the following acts . . . [l]ewd exhibition of the genitals, anus or pubic area of a person.