Volume 223 Issue 3 2015 U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100-223-3
[…] are legally responsible for war crimes that they personally committed, or know or should have known about and take no action to prevent, stop, or punish.”). 121 Compare id., with 10 U.S.C. § 950q (2012) (requiring the commander to act if he “knew, had reason to know, or should have known” of his subordinates’ war crimes), and Rome Statute, supra note 19, art. 28(a)(i) (requiring the commander to act if he “either knew or, owing to the circumstances at the time, should have known” of his subordinates’ war crimes). 122 Compare U.S. LAW OF WAR MANUAL 1956, supra note 30, at 178–79, with 10 U.S.C. § 950q (2012) (imposing a duty upon a commander “to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof”), and Rome Statute, supra note 19, art. 28(a)(i) (establishing a duty to take “all necessary and reasonable measures within his or her power to prevent or repress their commission [of war crimes] or to submit the matter to the competent authorities for investigation and prosecution.”).