STATE OF DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CO~SERVATION 625 BROADWAY ALBANY, NEW YORK 12233-1010
[…] One is the assertion by Counsel for the Peconic Baykeeper and representatives of several environmental organizations that no statutory authority exists for the "Community" designation, and that the Department exceeded its authority when it amended the 6 NYCRR Part 666 regulations in 1994 to create the "Community" designation, because the Wild, Scenic and Recreational designation categories were all established by legislative action. Department legal staffdisagrees with this contention. The statute recognizes at ECL §15-2709 (2)(c) that "Recreational River Areas may include small communities as well as dispersed or cluster residential developments " Thus, staffmaintains that the "Community" designation described in 6 NYCRR Part 666 merely fonnalizes these allowable uses.