NACDL REPORT
[…] A. General Criminal Liability Statutes

Due to the changes to the definition of personhood and to the criminal abortion statute, a number of general criminal liability provisions could be re- lied on by prosecutions to expand criminal liability.

5 i. “Party to the Crime” Liability

Georgia’s “party to a crime” statute is particularly likely to result in expansive over criminalization as a result of this bill. Georgia Code Section 16- 2-20 provides that any party to the commission of the crime can be charged with and convicted of the crime. O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20(a). A person constitutes a “party to the crime” if that person: directly commits the crime; intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; “[i]ntentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity”; or “[i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20(b).