NACDL REPORT
[…] Access to Health Records

Finally, the amendments to O.C.G.A. § 16-12-141 provide that “[h]ealth records shall be available to the district attorney of the judicial circuit in which the act of abortion occurs or the woman upon whom an abortion was performed resides.” Id. at (F). The bill does not limit what is meant by “health records” nor does it provide any limitation on the prosecutor’s ability to obtain such records or the personal private information in those records.