ZIEGLER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/21 6:26 PM
[…] 548. Brief Amici Curiae of Seventy-Five Organizations Committed to Women’s Equality at 7 n.9, Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914 (2000) (No. 99-830). 549. Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914, 937–38 (2000). 550. Id. at 929–38. 551. See id. at 934, 937. 552. See id. at 937. 553. Id. 554. Id. 555. Id. at 956–79 (Kennedy, J., dissenting). 556. See id. 557. Id. at 964. 558. Id. 559. See 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (2000 ed., Supp. IV), ¶¶ (1)–(8). 560. See id. ¶ 14(D). 561. See id. at 14(G)–(H). ZIEGLER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/9/21 6:26 PM

914 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2021 great force in the context of D&X.562 “Implicitly approving such a brutal and inhumane procedure by choosing not to prohibit it will further coarsen society to the humanity of not only newborns, but all vulnerable and innocent human life, making it increasingly difficult to protect such life,” Congress concluded.563 When the Supreme Court agreed to hear a constitutional challenge to the federal Partial Birth Abortion Ban Act, anti-abortion amici, along with the peti- tioners, more forcefully articulated a hierarchy of innocence.