Testimony of the Center for
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 22 (West); Unborn Child Protection from Dismemberment Abortion Act, 2016 Ala. Laws 397 (West); Oklahoma Unborn Child Protection from Dismemberment Abortion Act, 2015 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 59 (West); 2019 Ind. Acts P.L. 93 (West) (banning the D&E method (defined as “dismemberment abortion”) in most circumstances); The Arkansas Unborn Child Protection from Dismemberment Abortion Act, 2017 Ark. Acts 45 (West); 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws ch. 441 (West). 35 Appellee’s Br. at 35, Whole Woman’s Health v. Paxton (5th Cir. 2018) (No. 17-51060). 36 See e.g. 63 OK Stat § 63-1-729a (2016) (referring to medication abortion as “chemical abortion” and stating its purpose is to “protect women from the dangerous and potentially deadly off-label use of abortion-inducing drugs”). 37 Appellee’s Br. at 37, Whole Woman’s Health v. Paxton (5th Cir. 2018) (No. 17-51060).