FOX_FINAL 4/11/2008 8:02:10 AM
[…] First, the researcher is given the option of pursuing research under federal grants, with the added possibility of becoming wealthy due to exclu-

274 Bayh-Dole University and Small Business Patent Procedures Act, 35 U.S.C. §§ 200–212 (2000). 275 See id. 276 Id. 277 For example, the explicitly changes the laws governing the Department of Ag- riculture, specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 1624(a) (2000), which governed research grants and contracts to conduct research and concluded, prior to Bayh-Dole, that “[a]ny con- tract made pursuant to this section shall contain requirements making the result of such research and investigations available to the public by such means as the Secre- tary of Agriculture shall determine.” This type of language was consistent across fed- eral agencies prior to the Bayh-Dole Act.