POST PP-WALKER-MONTELEONE (DO NOT DELETE) 12/20/2016 7:20 PM
[…] Second, the MCA is limited in its scope. It applies only to military detainees who are non-citizens of the United States.442 While the majority of detainees subject to trial by military tribunal would likely be such non-citizens, this leaves vulnerable any citizen of the United States accused of being an enemy combatant. And the annals of military tribunal history are riddled with many examples of such detainees. They include the Andersonville defendants, the Booth conspirators, the Native Americans from the Dakota Tribunals, and two

440 Military Commissions Act of 2009, 10 U.S.C. § 948a (2012). 441 See Eskridge & Ferejohn, supra note 411, at 1215–16. 442 10 U.S.C. § 948b (stating “Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set forth in this this chapter” and further defining an alien as “an individual who is not a citizen of the United States”) (emphasis added). POST PP-WALKER-MONTELEONE (DO NOT DELETE) 12/20/2016 7:20 PM