FINAL REPORT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS RIDE FOR HIRE TASK FORCE
[…] MGL 159A½ § 8(e). These “reports” would pertain to information that is held by the TNCs and then, presumably, turned over to the Division. TNCs are indeed required to provide to the TNC Division a monthly report of passenger complaints received. 159A½ §§3(c)(viii) and 8(b). However, the TNC Division faces statutory constraints in the type of information it may make public. MGL 159A½ §§8(d) and 8(e). Specifically, the statute states that, “Any record furnished to the division or other state agency by a transportation network company pursuant to this chapter… shall not be considered a public record”. MGL 159A½ § 8(e).

The Division will explore ways to report aggregate and anonymized incident data, but it must do so within the bounds of its enabling statute.

Relevant Laws and Regulations: - MGL 159A½ §§8(b) and 8(e) - 220 CMR 274.12(2)

February 9, 2018 Page 36 of 51

SOCIAL EQUITY TOPICS