Maritime : Changes in U.S. Law Needed to Combat This Critical National Security Concern
[…] 279. Id. § 413b(a)(5). 280. See supra notes 158, 186 and accompanying text. 281. 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2008) (“The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspec- tions, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.”); Peltz & Kaye, supra note 272, at 226–27. 282. United States v. Padilla-Martinez, 762 F.2d 942, 950 (11th Cir. 1985); United States v. May May, 470 F. Supp. 384, 396–97 (S.D. Tex. 1979). 283. May May, 470 F. Supp. at 396–97. 284. 18 U.S.C. § 3052 (2008); United States v.