SOME FRIENDLY SUGGESTIONS FOR THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY ABOUT ACCOUNTABILITY
[…] See generally Neal K. Katyal, The Solicitor General and the Confession of Error, 81 FORDHAM L. REV. 3027 (2013) (discussing the history of confessions of error and describing the Solicitor General’s errors in Hirabayashi and Korematsu, such as omitting relevant adverse evidence from the Supreme Court briefs). 8 Michael Traynor, Address (May 20, 2008), in AM. LAW INST., REMARKS AND ADDRESSES: 85TH ANNUAL MEETING SPEECHES 29, 47 (2008). 9 U.S. CONST. art III, § 1. 10 See id.; 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(3)(A) (2018) (“Under no circumstances may the judicial council order removal from office of any judge appointed to hold office during good behavior.”). Section 355(b) provides for certification by the Judicial Conference to the House of Representatives if it determines that “consideration of impeachment may be warranted.” 28 U.S.C. § 355(b). Sections 351 through 364 generally address complaints against judges and judicial discipline.