Home , ATN
[…] Its remedial effort pushes along various directions-by its enactment a host of new articles would be by a legislative swoop brought within the Act, new affirmative duties of truth telling would be imposed in addition to strengthening of older prohibitions, and the label would cease to be the federal fulcrum of activity. Some of the changes which at first glance seem radical departures will be seen on inspection to be but clarifications of the present U. S. V. 94 Dozen Bottles, Capon Spring Water, supra note 9. o Section 6 of the Act provides that the term drug includes all medicines and preparations recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia or National Formulary and any substance "intended to be used for the cure, mitigation, or prevention of disease of either man or other animals." An inhalant may be a drug under the Act. United States v. ix Cartons, Drug, etc., supra note 25. Most state statutes repeat the federal definition. See. I DUNN, op. cit. supra note 2, passim. But cf. OKLA. Cornp.