The Use of Powers of Appointment to Achieve a Stepped-Up Basis on the Death of a Trust Beneficiary (Including a Grantor)
[…] grantor trusts: (i) the grantor cannot or will not exchange other assets for a

low basis asset in the trust for which it is desired to step-up basis, (ii) the

grantor is likely to live for quite some time and basis step in the near term is

important, or (iii) if the problem is lack of GST Exemption allocation the grantor

cannot or will not allocate sufficient GST Exemption.95

As previously mentioned the ability to utilize the trap is essentially given by state perpetuities statutes. The relevant part of Florida’s perpetuities statute §689.225(2)(c) states in general that

“A non-general power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless: 1. When the power is created, it is certain to be irrevocably exercised or otherwise to terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or 2. The power is irrevocably exercised or otherwise terminates within 90 years after its creation.”96

92 Raatz, L. (2014).