UNDER THE FIRST AMENDMENT: CONDUCT OR SPEECH
[…] Distinguishing the governmental interest in O'Brien 25 and Miller,'" Judge Wright concluded that the statute "encompasses acts which bear no relation to any interest within the legislative competence and which are intended and understood 27 as symbolic speech.'1

C. The Federal FlagDesecration Statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 700 Excepting a law covering the District of Columbia, Congress enacted no flag desecration statute until 1968. That statute provides: Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. The term 'flag of the United States' as used in this section, shall in- dude any flag, standard, colors, ensign, or any picture or representation of

1'7 11 DEL. CODE ANN. tits. 531-34 (1963) (amended subsequently, 1967) specifically tit. § 532 which provides in part: Whoever publicly mutilates, defaces, defiles, defies, tramples upon or casts contempt either by word or act, upon any such flag, standard, color or ensig- Shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 30 days, or both. 11836 U.S.C. § 175(c) (1964). 110 State of Delaware ex. rel.Trader v. Hodsdon, 265 F. Supp. 308 (D. Del. 1967). 2 1 0 Hodsdon v. Superior Court, - Del. - , 239 A.2d 222 (1968). 121 Hodsdon v. Buckson, 310 F. Supp. 528 (D. Del. 1970). 1221d. at 534. 123 Stromberg v. California, 283 U.S. 359 (1931). 124 Tinker v. Des Moines Independent Community School Dist., 393 U.S. 503 (1969). 125 United States v. O'Brien, 391 U.S. 367 (1968). 120 United States v. Miller, 367 F.2d 72 (2d Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 911 (1967). 1 2 7 Hodsdon v. Buckson, 310 F. Supp. 528, 534 (D. Del. 1970). OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 32

either, or of any part or parts of either, made of any substance or repre- sented on any substance, of any size evidently purporting to be either of said flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America, or a picture or a representation of either, upon which shall be shown the colors, the stars and the stripes, in any number of either thereof, or of any part or parts of either, by which the average person seeing the same without de- liberation may believe the same to represent the flag, standards, colors, or ensign of the United States of America.