The Redundant Free Exercise?
[…] Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-l(a) (1994). Also, "it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for a school, college, or other educational institution.., to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if... the curriculum of such school, college, university, or other educational institution ... is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion." Id. § 2000e-2(e)(2). Title VII also exempts hirings, dismissals, or classifications based on religion where "religion ... is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the natural operation of that particular business or enterprise." Id. § 2000e-2(e)(1). 53. See Jack M. Battaglia, Religion, Sexual Orientation, and Self-Realization: First Amendment Principlesand Anti-DiscriminationLaws, 76 U. DET. MERCY L. REV. 189, 376-77 (1999) (asserting that "[iut is questionable" whether the constitutional requirement of a ministerial